The Seasons Art Class Guildford and Wokingham – Privacy Statement

Last Amended: 20 May 2018

This privacy policy sets out how The Seasons Art Class Guildford and Wokingham uses and protects any information that you give The Seasons Art Class Guildford and Wokingham when you enquire about a class and/or join a class.

The Seasons Art Class Guildford and Wokingham is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when joining a class, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement and in line with the Legitimate Interests provisions set out within the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • postal address including email address
  • telephone number
  • mobile number

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information for the following reasons:

  • To communicate with you regarding the class you have or are joining.
  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about future classes, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to Seasons Art Class, 40A Fairdene Road, CR5 1RB or emailing us at info@seasonsartclass.net

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us via the above address or email address.